Mitchell Tickle, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Therefore, according to Tickle, not allowing him to confront and cross-examine P.T. in person violated his rights under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article 1, Section 13 of the Indiana Constitution. [13] Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-37-4-6(e)(2)(B)(i), the State can show that the protected person is found to be unavailable as a witness for the following reason: “[f]rom the testimony of a psychiatrist, physician, or psychologist, and other evidence, if any, the court finds that the protected person’s testifying in the physical presence of the defendant will cause the protected person to suffer serious emotional distress such that the protected person cannot reasonably communicate.” The State relied on this exception when it called psychologist Dr. Edward Connor, social worker Alisha Scoville, and Deputy Manek to prove that P.T. would suffer severe emotional distress should she be forced to testify in front of Tickle at trial.