Diana E. Robles v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] We disagree. [17] In charging Robles, the State alleged that “between the 26th day of February, 2017, and the 5th day of March, 2017, . . . one DIANA E. ROBLES did break and enter the building or structure of another person, to wit: Richard Viars, with intent to commit Theft therein[.]” Appellant’s Appendix, Volume 2 at 2. Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1 provides that “[a] person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony or theft in it, commits burglary, a Level 5 felony.” Thus, in order to prove that Robles committed the charged Level 5 felony, the State was required to prove that she broke and entered the building or structure of another with the intent to commit theft therein.