Tammy Echeverria v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Accordingly, because the trial court committed, at most, only harmless error, we will not reverse the trial court’s admission decisions on this basis. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1459 | April 2, 2020 Page 12 of 14 II. Pre-Sentence Investigation Report [26] Next, Echeverria argues that she did not have a fair opportunity to contest the contents of her PSI because it was furnished to her just before her sentencing hearing. [27] Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-38-1-12(b), “[t]he court shall furnish the factual contents of the presentence investigation or a copy of the presentence report sufficiently in advance of sentencing so that the defendant will be afforded a fair opportunity to controvert the material included.” (Emphasis added). As a general matter, “it would be better if trial courts routinely made sure the presentence report was available more than one day before the sentencing hearing[.] Lang v. State, 461 N.E.2d 1110, 1114 (Ind. 1984).