Kentrell A. Fleming v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [7] Citing I.C. § 35-38-2-1(b) (directing to I.C. § 35-38-2-1.7(b)), the State also argues that the trial court was prohibited from vacating the imposition of probation fees absent a petition from the probation department. The plain Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1394 | March 10, 2020 Page 4 of 6 language of the statute establishes that it is not relevant to this case. Pursuant to I.C. § 35-38-2-1(b), the trial court may modify the conditions or terminate probation at any time, except for fee payment which “may only be modified as provided in section 1.7(b) of this chapter”. Section 1.7(b) provides: A probation department may petition a court to: (1) impose a probation user’s fee on a person; or (2) increase a person’s probation user’s fee; under section 1 or 1.5 of this chapter if the financial ability of the person to pay a probation user's fee changes while the person is on probation. (Emphasis supplied). Neither of these provisions is applicable here. Further, this statutory provision presumes the individual is actively serving probation, which Fleming was not.