KRISEAN PORTER v. State of Indiana
[…] Reply Brief at 5. Porter states that not only must a person “knowingly or intentionally recruit[], entice, harbor, or transport a child less than eighteen” but they must also “knowingly and intentionally” cause the child to engage in prostitution. Id. Porter argues that his Proposed Jury Instruction 6 would have instructed the jury to apply the “knowingly or intentionally” culpability to the entire statute. Further, Porter argues that the second portion of Proposed Jury Instruction 6 comes directly from Indiana Code section 35-41-2-2(d); however, he fails to acknowledge that his proposed instruction omits the beginning of the sentence. The full subsection states, “Unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise, if a kind of culpability is required for commission of an offense, it is required with respect to every material element of the prohibited conduct.” Ind. Code § 35-412-2(d) (emphasis added).