K.F., et al. v. B.B., et al.; Termination: Adoption Agency v. B.B., et al. (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. Additionally, we will not reweigh the evidence but instead will examine the evidence most favorable to the trial court’s decision together with reasonable inferences drawn therefrom to determine whether sufficient evidence exists to sustain the decision. Id. [36] In addressing the appellants’ contentions, we note that the Adoption Code is construed strictly in favor of the rights of biological parents. In re Adoption of A.S., 912 N.E.2d 840, 848 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied. That said, Ind. Code § 31-19-9-2(a) sets forth the requirements for the valid execution of a consent to adoption after the birth of a child. The statute provides that “consent to adoption may be executed at any time after the birth of the child, either in the presence of: (1) the court; (2) a notary public or other person authorized to take acknowledgements; or (3) an authorized agent of (A) the department; or (B) a licensed child placing agency.” Additionally, for consent to adoption to be valid, the consent must be a “voluntary consent to termination of all parental rights.” In re Adoption of M.P.S., 963 N.E.2d 625, 629 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).