Billy J. Lemond v. Indiana Department of Correction, State of Indiana, and Westville Correctional Facility (mem. dec.)
[…] Smith v. Donahue, 907 N.E.2d 553, 555 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied, cert. dismissed, 558 U.S. 1074, 130 S. Ct. 800 (2009). “Like the trial court, we look only to the well-pleaded facts contained in the complaint or petition.” Id. “Further, we Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-SC-708 | September 24, 2019 Page 5 of 10 determine whether the complaint or petition contains allegations concerning all of the material elements necessary to sustain a recovery under some viable legal theory.” Id. [8] Indiana Code Section 34-58-1-1 provides: “Upon receipt of a complaint or petition filed by an offender, the court shall docket the case and take no further action until the court has conducted the review required by section 2 of this chapter.” Section 2 of the chapter states: (a) A court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if the claim may proceed.