Oscar Iraheta-Rosales v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [24] Iraheta-Rosales provides no authority for the proposition that any objection posed would have required Judge Marchal not to serve as pro tem. 9 At best, any request for a continuance would have been within the court’s discretion. Here, the allegations about Coleman failing to timely appear for jury trial, leaving Iraheta-Rosales waiting in jail garb, and Judge Stoner issuing an arrest warrant were well set out in the petition for post-conviction relief. Moreover, as the State observes, the direct appeal of Cause 849 was admitted as an exhibit, 9 In contrast, Indiana Code section 33-33-49-32(c) provides that “[a] party to a superior court proceeding that has been assigned to a magistrate . . . may request that an elected judge . . . preside over the proceeding instead of the magistrate. . . . Upon a request made . . . by either party, the magistrate . . . shall transfer the proceeding back to the superior court judge.” Iraheta-Rosales has provided us with no equivalent provision in the context of a judge pro tempore appointment.