Nikita L. Minor v. State of Indiana and Fishers Police Department (mem. dec.)
[…] I.C. § 34-24-1-1(a)(2). In other words, the State must “establish a nexus between the property and the commission of the offense” that is more than “incidental or fortuitous.” Gonzalez, 74 N.E.3d at 1230. [18] The legislature has established a “rebuttable presumption” with respect to money and the commission of certain controlled substance offences. See I.C. § 34-24-1-1(d). Money that is found “near or on a person who is committing, attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit” any of the enumerated offenses is presumed to have been used, or intended to be used, to facilitate the violation of a criminal statute or to be the proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute. See I.C. § 34-24-1-1(d).