Darryl Abron v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Because neither party asserts that the trial court erred when it treated Lawson’s writ of habeas corpus as a petition for post-conviction relief, we will proceed to address the merits of the case. 845 N.E.2d at 186 (citations omitted). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-MI-939 | December 12, 2019 Page 3 of 6 The best evidence of legislative intent is the language of the statute itself, and all words must be given their plain and ordinary meaning unless otherwise indicated by statute. Id. [6] Ind. Code § 11-13-3-10(a) provides in part that “[a] parolee who is confined due to an alleged violation of parole shall be afforded a parole revocation hearing within sixty (60) days after the parolee is made available to the department by a jail or state correctional facility . . . .” Ind. Code § 11-13-3-10(c) provides in part that, if a parolee commits a new level 6 felony, “the parole board may revoke the parole and order continuous imprisonment.” Ind. Code § 11-13-310(e) provides that, “[u]nless good cause for the delay is established in the record of the proceeding, the parole revocation charge shall be dismissed if the revocation hearing is not held within the time established by subsection (a).”