John Shotts II v. Anonymous Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility, Anonymous Hospital, Anonymous M.D., Anonymous Long-Term Hospital (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. at 1120. [18] However, Shotts’ argument that Krague implicitly granted him an extension of time is not well founded. Like Mooney, Beemer was decided before passage of Indiana Code Section 34-18-0.5-1. We presume the legislature is aware of existing law when enacting legislation. Gallagher v. Marion Cty. Victim Advocate Program, Inc., 401 N.E.2d 1362, 1365 (Ind. Ct. App. 1980). The plain language of the statute allows extension of the 180-day deadline only upon mutual written agreement of the parties. Ind. Code § 34-18-0.5-1 (“Absent a mutual written agreement between the parties for a continuance, all parties subject to this article, and all persons charged with implementing this article, including courts and medical review panels, shall carefully follow the timelines in this article[.]” (emphases added)). A mutual written agreement extending the 180-day deadline was not executed in this case. [19] Nevertheless, Shotts’ case differs from Beemer in other ways.