John Shotts II v. Anonymous Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility, Anonymous Hospital, Anonymous M.D., Anonymous Long-Term Hospital (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. Indiana Code Section 34-18-10-14 states that a “party, attorney, or panelist who fails to act as required by this chapter without good cause shown is subject to Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-MI-664 | October 16, 2019 Page 7 of 16 mandate or appropriate sanctions upon application to the court designated in the proposed complaint as having jurisdiction.” [12] Furthermore, Indiana Code Section 34-18-0.5-1, which became effective on July 1, 2017, states: The general assembly emphasizes, to the parties, the courts, and the medical review panels, that adhering to the timelines set forth in this article is of extreme importance in ensuring the fairness of the medical malpractice act. Absent a mutual written agreement between the parties for a continuance, all parties subject to this article, and all persons charged with implementing this article, including courts and medical review panels, shall carefully follow the timelines in this article. No party may be dilatory in the selection of the panel, the exchange of discoverable evidence, or in any other matter necessary to bring a case to finality, and the courts and medical review panels shall enforce the timelines set forth in this article so as to carry out the intent of the general assembly. Shotts argues that he demonstrated good cause for his late submission and that dismissal was too harsh a sanction for the trial court to impose.