Kip Bergman, Scot Gasho, Jane Harper, Philip Overdorf, Brent Snow, and George Tebbe v. Big Cicero Creek Joint Drainage Board
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-MI-1486 | November 22, 2019 Page 15 of 19 Landowners maintain that “Section 94(a) is not permissive but is mandatory when it states that the Board ‘shall’ authorize the sale of bonds to finance the reconstruction. The Trial Court’s affirmation of the Board’s plan to fund the reconstruction from the hoped[-]for future excess funds renders Section 94(a) meaningless.” Appellants’ Br. at 20. [18] However, Landowners ignore the clear language of the statute that makes the mandatory sale of bonds contingent on a determination by the Board that the reconstruction cost “is in excess of that amount that the owners of land to be assessed may conveniently pay in installments over a five (5) year period.” I.C. § 36-9-27-94(a). Here, there is no dispute that the Board did not make any such determination.