J.S. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Jordan v. State, 512 N.E.2d 407, 409 (Ind. 1987). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-470 | August 30, 2019 Page 3 of 8 [7] In choosing the correct disposition for the child, the juvenile court has a vast array of options in selecting a dispositional decree specifically tailored for the unique needs of the particular child. R.J.G., 902 N.E.2d at 806. However, the juvenile court is required to consider the options set forth in Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 (1997), which provides as follows: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. [8] Thus, the juvenile court is given discretion to determine what is in the best interest of the child but is required to consider the statutory factors in doing so. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-470 | August 30, 2019 Page 4 of 8 J.S. v. State, 881 N.E.2d 26 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).