A.K. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] State, 434 N.E.2d 155, 157 (Ind. Ct. App. 1982) (noting S.L.B. was well aware of the purpose for which she was Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-1110 | October 17, 2019 Page 11 of 14 called before the court, she was present for the hearing, her position was expressed through her counsel, and fundamental fairness was served). [17] The juvenile court is given wide latitude and great flexibility in determining the disposition of a delinquent child. D.A., 967 N.E.2d at 65. However, its discretion is circumscribed by Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6, which provides that, “[i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child,” the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that is “in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available” and “close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child”; least interferes with family autonomy; is least disruptive of family life; imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and provides a