Annotate this Case
[…] Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) [22] Mother contends only that the record does not establish that there is a reasonable probability that the reasons for Child’s continued removal would not be remedied. The juvenile court, however, also found that there is a reasonable Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JT-1270 | November 6, 2019 Page 12 of 16 probability that the continuation of the parent–child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of Child. Because Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) is written in the disjunctive, DCS need only establish one of these circumstances. See Ind. Code § 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) (providing that DCS must establish that one of the following is true: “[t]here is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied[, t]here is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent–child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the child[, or t]he child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services”). Because Mother does not challenge both of the above findings, her argument, even if meritorious, cannot prevail.