Annotate this Case
[…] I. Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) [26] Mother argues that DCS has failed to establish that there is a reasonable probability that the reasons for Child’s continued removal would not be remedied or that there is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent–child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of Child. Because Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) is written in the disjunctive, DCS need only establish one of these circumstances. See Ind. Code § 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) (providing that DCS must establish that one of the following is true: “[t]here is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied[, t]here is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent– child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the child[, or t]he child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services”). [27] We choose to first address Mother’s contention that DCS failed to establish that there is a reasonable probability that the conditions that led to Child’s removal will not be remedied. In making such a determination, a juvenile court engages in a two-step inquiry.