In the Matter of T.C. (Minor Child), Child in Need of Services, and M.C. (Mother) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. [9] In a CHINS proceeding, “the State must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by the juvenile code.” In re K.D., 962 N.E.2d 1249, 1253 (Ind. 2012) (citation omitted). It should be emphasized that the purpose of a CHINS adjudication is to protect children, not to punish parents. Id. at 1255. Indeed, the process of the CHINS proceeding focuses on the best interests of the child, rather than guilt or innocence as in a criminal proceeding. Id. Indiana Code Section 31-34-9-8(a) provides that a person representing the interests of the State, i.e., DCS, “may file a motion to dismiss any petition that the person has filed under this chapter.” Not later than ten days after such motion to dismiss is filed, the trial court shall either summarily grant the motion to dismiss or set a date for a hearing on the motion. See Ind.