In the Matter of: S.G. (Child in Need of Services) A.G. (Father) and M.G. (Mother) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] The State argues that the trial court’s judgment is not clearly erroneous and that it had the opportunity to assess S.G. and Parents’ credibility. [9] We do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses and consider only the evidence that supports the trial court’s decision and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. In re S.D., 2 N.E.3d 1283, 1286-1287 (Ind. 2014), reh’g denied. We apply the two-tiered standard of whether the evidence supports the findings and whether the findings support the judgment. Id. At the time, Ind. Code §§ 31-34-1-1 provided: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JC-1010 | November 8, 2019 Page 6 of 8 (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 198-2019, § 8 (eff. Jul. 1, 2019)). Ind. Code § 31-34-1-2 provides in part that a child is a CHINS if the child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent and the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that the child is not receiving and is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. The CHINS statute does not require that a court wait until a tragedy occurs to intervene. In re A.H., 913 N.E.2d 303, 306 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). Because a CHINS determination regards the status of the child, a separate analysis as to each parent is not required in the CHINS determination stage.