Gene Towns and Jackie Towns v. Josephine Long and Joseph Long and Tandra S. Johnson and Tandra S. Johnson, LLC (mem. dec.)
[…] Because no attorney-client relationship was established, Grandparents failed to demonstrate a violation of the Indiana Rules of Professional Conduct. Accordingly, the trial court’s denial of Grandparents’ motion to disqualify Attorney Johnson is not clearly erroneous. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-DR-1047 | December 3, 2019 Page 12 of 19 II. Attorney Fees [22] Grandparents also appeal the trial court’s grant of Attorney Johnson’s motion for sanctions pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1. Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1(b) provides: In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party: (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or (3) litigated the action in bad faith. [23] A claim is “frivolous” if “it is made primarily to harass or maliciously injure another; if counsel is unable to make a good faith and rational argument on the merits of the action; or if counsel is unable to support the action by a good faith and rational argument for extension,