Briana King v. Matthew King (mem. dec.)
[…] Thus enabled to assess credibility and character through both factual testimony and intuitive discernment, our trial judges are in a superior position to ascertain information and apply common sense, particularly in the determination of the best interests of the involved children. Best, 941 N.E.2d at 502. [11] Mother argues that the trial court erred in finding that she did not have goodfaith and legitimate reasons for moving to Mississippi. A parent intending to relocate with a child must prove “that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(e) (formerly subsection (c)). If the relocating parent meets that burden of proof, “the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.” Id. at (f) (formerly subsection (d)). [12] No explicit criteria exist to determine whether a relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason; however, “more than a mere pretext” is required. T.L. v. J.L. 950 N.E.2d 779, 787 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), reh’g denied.