Randol Thomas Palmer-Hall v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] When reviewing claims of insufficiency of the evidence, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind. 1995), reh’g denied. We look to the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. Id. The conviction will be affirmed if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable jury could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. [20] Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-2(b) provides that a person who “knows that another person is an officer; and . . . knowingly or intentionally takes or attempts to take a firearm (as defined in IC 35-47-1-5) or weapon that the officer is authorized to carry from the officer or from the immediate proximity of the officer . . . without the consent of the officer; and . . . while the officer is engaged in the performance of the officer’s official duties” commits disarming a law enforcement officer, a Level 5 felony. [21] Palmer-Hall argues that no reasonable jury could find him guilty of attempting to disarm the officer beyond a reasonable doubt.