Curtis Martin v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] All of Martin’s sentences were to be served concurrently, for an aggregate sentence of twentysix years. [7] Martin now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary. DISCUSSION AND DECISION [8] Martin argues that his convictions and sentencing for dealing in methamphetamine and possession of methamphetamine violate statutory double jeopardy prohibitions. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-6 provides that where a defendant is “charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts[,] and the defendant is found guilty of both counts[,] judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense.” An offense is an included offense if it “is established by proof of the Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-718 | November 13, 2019 Page 3 of 5 same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]” I.C.