James T. Hackney v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] State, 91 N.E.3d 554, 558 (Ind. 2018) (holding that, even though there was conflicting evidence, it was “beside the point” because that argument “misapprehend[s] our limited role as a reviewing court”). Further, “[w]e will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Love v. State, Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-64 | August 7, 2019 Page 3 of 5 73 N.E.3d 693, 696 (Ind. 2017) (citing Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007)). [7] Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-1.3(a) governs the offense of domestic battery and provides: “[A] person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) touches a family or household member in a rude, insolent, or angry manner . . . commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor.” In the charging information, the State alleged that Hackney “did knowingly touch Tracie Parker, a family or household member, in a rude, insolent or angry manner by striking and/or pushing Tracie . . . .” Appellant’s App. Vol.