Randolph Bazile v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Stephenson v. State, 23 N.E.3d 111, 122 (Ind. 2015). Ultimately, our review should focus Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-493 | July 31, 2019 Page 4 of 6 on the aggregate sentence; that is, we “should focus on the forest—the aggregate sentence—rather than the trees—consecutive or concurrent, number of Counts, and length of the sentence on any individual Count.” Cardwell, 895 N.E.2d at 1225. [10] Bazile pled guilty to a Level 6 felony and a Class B misdemeanor. Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7(b) provides that “[a] person who commits a Level 6 felony . . . shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one half (2 ½) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.” A Class B misdemeanor incurs imprisonment “for a fixed term of not more than one hundred eighty (180) days[.]” I.C. §35-50-3-3. Finding that the aggravators outweighed the mitigators, the trial court imposed an aggregate sentence of two years executed.