Dontez West and Kyree Guajardo v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] State], 660 N.E.2d [570, 576 (Ind. 1996)] (quoting Kennedy, 456 U.S. at 676, 102 S. Ct. at 2089). Etter v. State, 56 N.E.3d 53, 55–56 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (emphases added), trans. denied. [14] This constitutional test has been codified at Indiana Code section 35-41-4-3, which provides: (a) A prosecution is barred if there was a former prosecution of the defendant based on the same facts and for commission of the same offense and if: *** (2) the former prosecution was terminated after the jury was impaneled and sworn or, in a trial by the court without a jury, after the first witness was sworn, unless (i) the defendant consented to the termination or waived, by motion to dismiss or otherwise, his right to object to the termination, (ii) it was physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity with law, (iii) there was a legal defect in the proceedings that would make any judgment entered upon a verdict reversible as a matter of law, (iv) prejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, made it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the state, (v) the jury was unable to agree on a verdict, or (vi) false statements of a juror on voir dire prevented a fair trial.