Jennifer L. Hall v. State of Indiana
[…] Tr. pp. 140, 142. Hall was found guilty of the Level 4 felony as charged. On December 26, 2018, Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-203 | December 5, 2019 Page 3 of 11 the trial court ordered her to serve six years in the Department of Correction. Hall appeals her conviction.2 I. Sufficient Evidence of Manufacturing [9] First, Hall argues that the State failed to prove that she “manufactured” heroin, which elevated her offense from a Level 5 felony to a Level 4 felony. A person who knowingly or intentionally delivers heroin commits a Level 5 felony. See Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1(a)(1). However, the offense is a Level 4 felony if “the amount of the drug involved is less than one (1) gram and an enhancing circumstance applies[.]” I.C. 35-48-4-1(c)(2). [10] Enhancing circumstances are defined in Indiana Code section 35-48-1-16.5 and include that “the person manufactured or financed the manufacture of the drug.”