Denzel Drain v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Drain executed a cash bond agreement, which contained this statutory language, and he was convicted of Level 5 felony carrying a handgun without a license. Therefore, the trial court had the authority to apply Drain’s bond to any Community Corrections fees he was ordered to pay. [14] Under Indiana Code section 35-33-8-3.2(a)(5), when a trial court admits a defendant to bail, it can “[p]lace the defendant under the reasonable supervision of a probation officer, pretrial services agency, or other appropriate public official. If the court places the defendant under the supervision of a probation officer or pretrial services agency, the court shall determine whether the defendant must pay the pretrial services fee.” After Drain was sentenced, Community Corrections requested that the remaining bond be applied “toward the outstanding balance of program costs associated with the service provided to [Drain].” Appellant’s App. Vol.