Gregory Jones v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Goonen v. State, 705 N.E.2d 209, 212 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). Before the trial court may revoke probation due to a defendant’s failure to pay child support, the State must prove both a violation of the terms of probation occurred and that the violation was due to the defendant reckless, knowing, or intentional failure to pay child support. Runyon v. State, 939 N.E.2d 613, 617 (Ind. 2010); Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g). [7] Where a violation of the terms of probation has been established, Indiana Code subsection 35-38-2-3(h)(3) allows the trial court to “[o]rder execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing” and the “[c]onsideration and imposition of any alternatives to incarceration is a ‘matter of grace’ left to the discretion of the trial court.” Monday v. State, 671 N.E.2d 467, 469 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996).