Gregory Jones v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Vernon v. State, 903 N.E.2d 533, 536 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans denied. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1526 | December 9, 2019 Page 4 of 10 [8] While Jones concedes that he owes a substantial sum of child support, he contends that the State failed to establish that his failure to satisfy his obligations was reckless, knowing, or intentional. “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). “A person engages in conduct ‘recklessly’ if he engages in the conduct in plain, conscious, and unjustifiable disregard of harm that might result and the disregard involves a substantial deviation from acceptable standards of conduct.” Ind. Code § 3541-2-2(c). [9] First and foremost, all of Jones’s evidence presented at his dispositional hearing addressed the time following the State’s petition to revoke his suspended sentence and probation.