Jason R. Cozmanoff v. State of Indiana
[…] Subsections (b) through (d) of Ind. Code § 9-30-16-3 set forth the requirements of a petition for specialized driving privileges and indicate that privileges granted shall be for 180 days to two and one-half years and that the terms of specialized driving privileges must be determined by a court. Ind. Code § 9-3016-4(a) provides that “[a]n individual whose driving privileges have been suspended by the bureau by an administrative action and not by a court order may petition a court for specialized driving privileges as described in section 3(b) through 3(d) of this chapter.” Ind.