Christopher L. Norfolk v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] To establish this aggravating circumstance, it was enough for the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Detective Rogers was a public safety official engaged in his official duty when Norfolk committed the battery, facts which Norfolk does not dispute. 3 3 The vast majority of the aggravating circumstances listed in the battery statute do not include a mens rea, but there are exceptions. For example, a battery offense may be elevated to a Level 6 felony if it “results in bodily injury to a pregnant woman if the [defendant] knew of the pregnancy. I.C. § 35-42-2-1(g)(3) (emphasis added); see also I.C. § 35-42-1(f) (offense elevated if the defendant “knew or recklessly failed to know that the bodily fluid or waste placed on another person was infected with hepatitis, tuberculosis, or human Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1387 | November 6, 2019 Page 6 of 7 [13] Judgment affirmed. Brown, J. and Tavitas, J, concur. immunodeficiency virus”).