William Eugene Murray v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Murray now appeals. [6] Murray’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in how it sentenced him after revoking his probation. We will reverse a trial court’s sentencing decision in a probation revocation proceeding only if it is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court. Abernathy v. State, 852 N.E.2d 1016, 1020 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). [7] According to Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3(f), to revoke a defendant’s probation due to an alleged violation, “the state must prove the violation by a preponderance of the evidence.” Thereafter, if the State has proved that a violation of probation occurred, the trial court may “[o]rder execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of the initial sentencing.”