J.F. v. L.K. and G.K.
[…] The motion shall be filed within a reasonable time for reasons (5), (6), (7), and (8), and not more than one year after the judgment, order or proceeding was entered or taken for reasons (1), (2), (3), and (4). A movant filing a motion for reasons (1), (2), (3), (4), and (8) must allege a meritorious claim or defense. . . . The burden is on the movant to demonstrate that relief is both necessary and just. Wagler v. W. Boggs Sewer Dist., Inc., 980 N.E.2d 363, 372 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012), trans. denied, cert. denied, 574 U.S. 1131 (2014). [11] Ind. Code §§ 31-19-14 govern limitations on direct or collateral attacks of adoption decrees. Ind. Code § 31-19-14-2 provides: Except as provided in section 3 of this chapter, if a person whose parental rights are terminated by the entry of an adoption decree challenges the adoption decree not more than the later of: (1) six (6) months after the entry of an adoption decree; or (2) one (1) year after the adoptive parents obtain custody of the child; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-AD-1373 | November 26, 2019 Page 6 of 10 the court shall sustain the adoption decree unless the person challenging the adoption decree establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that modifying or setting aside the adoption decree is in the child’s best interests. [12] Ind. Code § 31-19-14-3 provides: (a) A person who consents to an adoption may not withdraw the consent to adoption after the entry of the adoption decree under IC 31-19-10-4. (b) A person who is served with notice of an adoption under IC 31-19-4 may not: (1) contest the adoption; or (2) establish paternity; more than thirty (30) days after the date of service of notice of the adoption. (c) A person who receives actual notice of an adoption under IC 31-19-3 may not: (1) contest the adoption; or (2) establish paternity; more than thirty (30) days after the date of receiving actual notice of the adoption. (d) A person who is prohibited from taking action by subsection (a), (b), or (c) may not challenge an adoption decree. [13] Ind. Code § 31-19-14-4 provides: After the expiration of the period described in section 2 of this chapter, neither a person whose parental rights are terminated by the entry of an adoption decree nor any other person may challenge the adoption decree even if: 2 (1) notice of the adoption was not given; or (2) the adoption proceedings were in any other manner defective.[2] Prior to July 1, 2017, Ind.