Theresa Dukes v. Richard T. Mohr, and John R. Mohr (mem. dec.)
[…] For these reasons, we agree with Mohr that “the protections of the statute are still present and the end result” occurred as prescribed by the Ejectment Statute. See Appellees’ Br. at 8. Calculation of the Bond [13] Dukes also argues that the trial court erred when it calculated her bond amount, and Mohr agrees that the calculation is incorrect.4 The trial court’s calculation of Dukes’s bond amount included Mohr’s damages in the event that the court ultimately determines that Dukes was in wrongful possession of the property. However, Indiana Code section 32-30-3-8 provides that the defendant’s bond is an “amount determined by the court sufficient to assure the payment of costs assessed against the defendant for the wrongful detention of the property.” (Emphasis added).