Charles J. Davis Sr. v. Bartholomew County Clerk (mem. dec.)
[…] The court, however, “decline[d] to assess any further penalties against” the Clerk and “determined that the [Clerk was] not obligated to produce any of the documents or things requested by [Davis].”5 Appellant’s Appendix at 31. Davis now appeals from this order. Discussion & Decision Civil Penalty [11] Davis argues that the Clerk should have been required to pay a civil penalty in the amount of $100 due to the Clerk’s violation of the Act. I.C. § 5-14-3-9(j) provides that the trial court “may assess a civil penalty under section 9.5 of this chapter if the plaintiff obtained an advisory opinion from the public access counselor before filing an action….” I.C. § 5-14-3-9.5(e), however, makes clear 5 In the order, the trial court separately addressed each of the items sought by Davis and concluded that none of the records were maintained by the Clerk.