Mt. Helix Acquisitions, LLC v. Latanya Ashmore (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. “This deferential standard of review is particularly important in small claims actions, where trials are ‘informal, with the sole objective of dispensing speedy justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law.” Id. (citing S.C.R. 8(A)). II. Implied Warranty of Habitability [10] Mt. Helix argues that Ashmore has not proven either breach of implied warranty of habitability or fraud. Before examining these doctrines, we note that Indiana Code section 32-31-8 et. seq. establishes a landlord’s obligation under a rental agreement. Indiana Code section 32-31-8-5 specifically outlines the obligations of the landlord. It states, in relevant part: A landlord shall do the following: … (4) Provide and maintain the following items in a rental premises in a good and safe working condition, if provided on the premises at the time the rental agreement is entered into: (A) Electrical systems … (D) Heating, ventilating, and air conditioning systems. A heating system must be sufficient to adequately supply heat at all times. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-PL-1284 | March 4, 2019 Page 6 of 15 Ind. Code §32-31-8-5(4). [11] Since every Indiana landlord has a statutorily proscribed obligation to provide and maintain electrical, heating, ventilating, and air conditioning systems in good and safe working condition, we turn to examine Ashmore’s complaints as allegations of a breach of implied warranty of habitability.