Metropolitan Development Commission of Marion County, Indiana, and The Consolidated City of Indianapolis/Marion County, Indiana v. George Novogroder
[…] The parties cite Ind. Code § 36-7-41015 and Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1614. [13] Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1015(a) provides in part that “[a]s a condition to the . . . adoption of a rezoning proposal . . . the owner of a parcel of real property may Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-MI-2761 | October 4, 2019 Page 12 of 17 be required or allowed to make a commitment concerning the use or development of that parcel.” Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1015(b)(5) provides in part that a commitment “may be modified or terminated . . . by a decision of the plan commission or board of zoning appeals to which the commitment was made” and that “[a] decision by a plan commission or board of zoning appeals must be made at a public hearing after notice of the hearing has been provided under the rules of the plan commission or board of zoning appeals, as the case may be.” Ind.