Commissioner of the Indiana Department of Environmental Development, LLC
[…] Id. at 347. [24] Here, Eagle asserts that it did not need to exhaust its administrative remedies before raising counterclaim three to the trial court because that counterclaim raised the question of IDEM’s jurisdiction. But Eagle does not challenge IDEM’s general authority to regulate waters. Rather, Eagle contends that the particular water at issue is not subject to IDEM’s jurisdiction. To support its assertion that IDEM does not have jurisdiction over the pond, Eagle cites Indiana Code Section 13-11-2-265(a), which defines “waters” as “(1) the accumulation of water, surface or underground, natural and artificial, public and private; or (2) a part of the accumulations of water.” Eagle also cites to Indiana Code Section 13-11-2-265(b)(2), which specifically excludes “a private pond” from the definition of “waters.” Eagle then contends that, because the Bolin pond is privately owned, it is not a “water” subject IDEM’s jurisdiction.