Commissioner of the Indiana Department of Environmental Development, LLC
[…] II at 36. When IDEM declined to modify the Agreed Order, Eagle filed a complaint with the OEA in which it alleged that IDEM’s denial of the modification request was an abuse of agency discretion. But the OEA concluded that IDEM’s letter denying Eagle’s request was not a reviewable order under AOPA as the letter did not order Eagle to take any action. [15] On April 27, 2017, the OEA issued its order in which it concluded that IDEM’s letter was not a reviewable order under AOPA. A final order of the OEA’s environmental law judge “is subject to judicial review under IC 4-21.5-5.” Ind. Code § 13-30-3-7 (2018). And Indiana Code Section 4-21.5-5-4(b)(1) provides that a person who “fails to . . . timely petition for review of an order . . . has waived the person’s right to judicial review[.]” Indeed, the OEA’s order indicated that it “is a Final Order subject to Judicial Review consistent with the applicable provisions of I.C. § 4-21.5. Pursuant to I.C. § 4-21.5-5-5, a Petition for Judicial Review of this Final Order is timely only if it is filed . . . within thirty (30) days . . .