A.Y. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] State, 774 N.E.2d 554, 556 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans. denied). “The discretion is subject to the statutory considerations of the welfare of the child, the safety of the community, and the policy of favoring the least harsh disposition.” Id. “We may overturn [A.Y.’s] disposition order only if the court abused its discretion.” Id. “An abuse of discretion occurs when the juvenile court’s judgment is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it, or the reasonable, probable, and actual deductions to be drawn therefrom.” Id. [15] Indiana Code Section 31-37-18-6 states: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: (A)in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-2668 | April 23, 2019 Page 6 of 9 (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. “[T]he statute requires placement in the least restrictive setting only ‘[i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child.’” J.S. v. State, 881 N.E.2d 26, 29 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (quoting I.C. § 31-37-18-6). “Thus, the statute recognizes that in certain situations the best interest of the child is better served by a more restrictive placement.” Id.