L.D. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Appellee’s Brief at 8. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-2391 | March 12, 2019 Page 8 of 12 [12] Ind. Code § 35-47-10-5(a) provides in part that a “child who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possesses a firearm for any purpose other than a purpose described in section 1 of this chapter commits dangerous possession of a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor.” 4 The record reveals that the State presented the testimony of Officer Pease, who witnessed four occupants exit a vehicle which she had pursued and followed the individuals running west down the alley.