J.F. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] II. [15] The second issue is whether the juvenile court abused its discretion in awarding wardship of J.F. to the DOC for housing in any correctional facility for children. The juvenile court is given “wide latitude and great flexibility” in determining the specific disposition for a child adjudicated a delinquent. D.A. v. State, 967 N.E.2d 59, 65 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). However, its discretion is circumscribed by Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6, which provides: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-2016 | January 31, 2019 Page 11 of 15 (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. [16] “Under the statute, placement in ‘the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available’ applies only ‘[i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child.’” J.D. v. State, 859 N.E.2d 341, 346 (Ind. 2007) (quoting Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6).