In Re The Matter of: My.B. and M.Q., Children in Need of Services, M.B. (Father) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] Instead, we consider only the evidence that supports the trial court’s decision and reasonable inferences Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JC-2159 | February 28, 2019 Page 7 of 10 drawn therefrom. Id. at 1287. As to issues covered by findings, we apply the two-tiered standard of whether the evidence supports the findings and whether the findings support the judgment. Id. We review remaining issues under the general judgment standard, under which a judgment will be affirmed if it can be sustained on any legal theory supported by the evidence. Id. [10] Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1 provides: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. The CHINS statute does not require that a court wait until a tragedy occurs to intervene. In re A.H., 913 N.E.2d 303, 306 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). Rather, a child is a CHINS when he or she is endangered by parental action or inaction. Id.