John W. Homan, Successor Trustee to the February 15, 2013 Trust No. 102433 v. The Unsupervised Estate of Robert L. Homan, deceased
[…] However, because Schedule “A” was left blank, it cannot be said that Robert “declared” himself trustee of the farm land or any other property. [8] John directs us to Indiana Code section 30-4-2-1(b), which provides, in part, that “no formal language is required to create a trust, but the terms of the trust must be sufficiently definite so that the trust property . . . may be ascertained with reasonable certainty.” John contends that, despite the blank Schedule “A”, the property Robert “intended to be trust property can be ‘ascertained with reasonable certainty’” because the farm land is discussed in the distribution section of the trust agreement.