John W. Homan, Successor Trustee to the February 15, 2013 Trust No. 102433 v. The Unsupervised Estate of Robert L. Homan, deceased
[…] Vol. II p. 47. Judging by this language, it may be that Robert intended to place the farm land into the trust and simply neglected to complete Schedule “A.” But in determining whether property meets the definition of “trust property” under Indiana Code section 30-4-12(22), the question is not whether the owner “intended” to place the property in trust but whether the property was, actually, “placed in trust.” Here, neither the farm land nor any other property was “placed in trust.” [9] John’s focus on the requirement in Section 30-4-2-1(b) that “the terms of the trust must be sufficiently definite so that the trust property . . . may be ascertained with reasonable certainty” is misplaced.