Michael Bousum v. Amber Bousum (mem. dec.)
[…] Appellant’s Appendix Vol. II at 23 (quotations and citations omitted). Father asserts that these conclusions “fail to consider” I.C. § 31-17-2-21(c) (Subsection 21(c)), which provides that a trial court “shall not hear evidence on a matter occurring before the last custody proceeding . . . unless the matter relates to a change in the factors relating to the best interests of the child as described in [I.C. § 31-17-2-8.]” Appellant’s Brief at 21. The trial court did not ignore Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-DR-2786 | July 15, 2019 Page 20 of 33 Subsection 21(c), as Father claims, as it expressly included that language elsewhere in its conclusions, namely in Conclusion