Michael Bousum v. Amber Bousum (mem. dec.)
[…] It may have been filed with the Court but not admitted to evidence in any prior hearing. So you may continue with questions just not uh specifically like [“]hey What did that say[”] . . . kind of thing[.] Transcript Vol. 1 at 69. Thus, the trial court found that it was permissible for GAL Harmon to consider the Prior GAL Report when making her recommendation, 3 but found it neither necessary nor appropriate for Harmon to testify as to the specific contents thereof. Father has not established that the 3 We note that I.C. § 31-17-2-12(b), regarding a court-ordered investigation and report in child custody matters, provides, in part: “In preparing a report concerning a child, the investigator may consult any person who may have information about the child and the child’s potential custodial arrangements. . . . [T]he investigator may consult with and obtain information from medical, psychiatric, or other expert persons who have served the child in the past without obtaining the consent of the parent or the child’s custodian.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-DR-2786 | July 15, 2019 Page 18 of 33 trial court’s decision was clearly erroneous. Father additionally challenges that – as stated in Finding 7 – the trial court gave Harmon’s references to the Prior GAL Report “limited weight.”