Steve A. Lavalle v. Lori S. Lavalle (mem. dec.)
[…] (quoting Lamb v. Wenning, 600 N.E.2d 96, 98 (Ind. 1992)). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-DR-2320 | April 16, 2019 Page 6 of 22 [13] “Joint legal custody . . . means that the persons awarded joint custody will share authority and responsibility for the major decisions concerning the child’s upbringing, including the child’s education, health care, and religious training.” Ind. Code § 31-9-2-67. In addressing a request to modify legal custody to joint legal custody, the trial court must consider three statutes: Indiana Code Sections 31-17-2-8, 31-17-2-15, and 31-17-2-21. Miller v. Carpenter, 965 N.E.2d 104, 109 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). [14] Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21(a) provides that a trial court “may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under [Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8] . . . .” Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8 requires a trial court to “consider all relevant factors, including the following:” (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.