Dina Hasten Cohen v. Itamar Cohen
[…] Rovai v. Rovai, 891 N.E.2d 177, 180 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. granted. On transfer to our supreme court, the husband argued that he was entitled to post-judgment interest as a matter of law under Indiana Code section 24-4.6-1-101, which generally provides for postjudgment interest in civil cases.3 The wife argued that an award of interest in dissolution cases was within the discretion of the trial court and that the trial court’s decision not to award interest was made pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-15-7-4(b)(2), which provides that the court “shall divide the property in a just and reasonable manner by . . . setting the property or parts of the property over to one (1) of the spouses and requiring either spouse to pay an amount, either in gross or in installments, that is just and proper.” 3 This statue provides: Except as otherwise provided by statute, interest on judgments for money whenever rendered shall be from the date of the return of the verdict or finding of the court until satisfaction at: (1) the rate agreed upon in the original contract sued upon, which shall not