In re: The Marriage of: Caleb Hazelett v. Hailey Hazelett
[…] Br. of Appellant at 14 (citing Appealed Order at 8). [12] Although Father argues the trial court erred by denying him overnight parenting time on the basis of his deployment, his argument and citation to authority leads us to believe he also challenges the trial court’s award of legal custody to Mother on the sole basis of his military service. Father cites to cases interpreting Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21.3(a), which prohibits a court from considering a “parent’s absence or relocation due to active duty service as a factor in determining custody or permanently modifying a child custody order.”2 (Emphasis added.)