Lakesha L. Norington v. Richard Brown, Warden (mem. dec.)
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CT-2380 | February 21, 2019 Page 3 of 5 Superior Court based on its conclusion that her petition was a petition for postconviction relief. Specifically, she asserts that her petition was a petition for writ of habeas corpus because it “did not challenge or attack her conviction or sentence” but, rather, that it “challenge[d] the legality of her restraint and confinement.” Appellant’s Br at 5. [7] Indiana Code Section 34-25.5-1-1 (2018) provides that “[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.” The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is to bring the person in custody before the court for inquiry into the cause of restraint. Manley v. Butts, 71 N.E.3d 1153, 1156 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017), trans denied.