Kathleen G. Theriot v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Over the 14 years that Kathleen and Dexter were in a relationship, Kathleen suffered a broken elbow that required 7 surgeries to which she still bears the scars today, a broken hand which also required surgery, broken dentures, chipped and broken teeth and more black eyes than she can recall. Police were rarely called because Kathleen said Dexter threatened to kill her and her family if he went to jail and in time[,] he began to threaten to kill himself if she left him. Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 96. [22] In support of her argument, Theriot relies on Indiana Code Section 35-38-17.1(b)(11), which provides that: [A] court may consider the following factor[ ] as [a] mitigating circumstance. . . . The person was convicted of a crime involving the use of force against a person who had repeatedly inflicted physical or sexual abuse upon the convicted person and evidence shows that the convicted person suffered from the effects of battery as a result of the past course of conduct of the individual who is the victim of the crime for which the person was convicted. The record shows that Theriot and Eckwood were arguing over money when she stabbed him twice. The record does not demonstrate that Theriot’s decision to stab Eckwood was due to any domestic violence that occurred that night or for any reason outside of the missing $300.00. To the extent, therefore, that Theriot contends the trial court erred by failing to consider the couple’s abusive relationship as a mitigating factor, the connection between Theriot’s history of Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2660 | July 23, 2019 Page 11 of 17 abuse and her decision to stab Eckwood is not clearly supported by the record. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by declining to find the couple’s abusive relationship to be a mitigating factor. 2. Gap in Criminal History [23] Theriot contends that the trial court failed to consider that she “le[d] a lawabiding life for a substantial period before the commission of her crime” as a mitigating factor. Appellant’s Br. p. 15. Theriot has an extensive criminal history consisting of eleven misdemeanor convictions—including one other battery conviction—and two felony convictions.