Tracy Perry v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [16] Kirsch, J. and Robb, J. concur 1 Pursuant to Richardson v. State, 717 N.E.2d 32, 54 (Ind. 1999), the appropriate remedy for a double jeopardy violation is to reduce either conviction to a less serious form of the offense if so doing will eliminate the double jeopardy violation; if not, the conviction with the less severe penal consequences must be vacated. As both convictions are based on the same behavior, our only option is to vacate Count II. 2 Perry concedes that vacating Count II does not affect the restitution order of $90 for the damage to Crump’s cell phone as I.C. § 35-50-5-3 provides that a restitution order may be based on “property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime.” The State presented sufficient evidence that the phone was damaged as a result of the battery in Count I. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2473 | March 7, 2019 Page 6 of 6