Darrell Davis v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] However, the Court’s gonna deny that transfer. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2338 | April 18, 2019 Page 3 of 6 Tr. p. 16. The trial court retained jurisdiction, accepted Davis’s plea and sentenced him to a term of ten years, with eight years executed in the Department of Correction and two years suspended to probation. Discussion and Decision [6] Davis contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his request for the trial court to withhold judgment and transfer the matter to the juvenile court. We disagree. Indiana Code section 31-30-1-4 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) The juvenile court does not have jurisdiction over an individual for an alleged violation of: **** (4) IC 35-42-4-1 (rape); **** if the individual was at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18) years of age at the time of the alleged violation. **** (c) If: (1) an individual described in subsection (a) is charged with one (1) or more offenses listed in subsection (a); (2) all the charges under subsection (a)(1) through (a)(9) resulted in an acquittal or were dismissed; and (3) the individual pleads guilty to or is convicted of any offense other than an offense listed in subsection (a)(1) through (a)(9); the court having adult criminal jurisdiction may withhold judgment and transfer jurisdiction to the juvenile court for adjudication and disposition. In determining whether to transfer jurisdiction to the juvenile court for adjudication and disposition, Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2338 | April 18, 2019 Page 4 of 6 the court having adult criminal jurisdiction shall consider whether there are appropriate services available in the juvenile justice system, whether the child is amenable to rehabilitation under the juvenile justice system, and whether it is in the best interests of the safety and welfare of the community that the child be transferred to juvenile